Back to School Night

back to school night

Welcome Message
Dr. Michael Parent, Principal


High School Administration


Ms. Tina Bacolas, Assistant Principal
Ms. Michelle Giurlando, Director of Student Personnel Services
Dr. Jennifer Mackay, Director of Special Services
Dr. Kathleen Regan, Director of Curriculum
Shari Krapels, Supervisor of English Language Arts
Michelle Della-Fortuna, Supervisor of Math

THE 
ARTS
 
Basic Art & Design Deborah Cella
Scott Kupka
   
Drawing & Painting Deborah Cella
Scott Kupka
   
Advanced Sculpture/
Ceramics
Nicole Rusin
   
Sculpture/Ceramics 1 Nicole Rusin
Mara Siegel
   
Interior Design Nicole Rusin
   
Art Major Deborah Cella
(Art Major I) (Art Major II) (Art Major III Honors)
   
Digital Imaging  Scott Kupka
   
Graphic Design & Advanced Scott Kupka
   
Media Arts Deborah Cella
Troy Kroft
   
Photo I, II Jenna Cozzarrelli
Mara Seigel
   
Digital Photography III & Honors Jenna Cozzarrelli
   
Web Design & Web Animation Troy Kroft
   
Video Production Troy Kroft
   
Broadcast Media & Advanced Jenna Cozzarrelli
   
Theater Arts  Juliet Montalbano 
(Theater Arts 1) (Theater Arts II, III, IV)
BUSINESS
EDUCATION
 
Introduction to Business Una Kearns
Alyssa Sedlak

 
Economics Frank Manziano
   
Financial Literacy Una Kearns
Alyssa Sedlak
   
Investing Frank Manziano
   
Marketing Education Una Kearns
   
AP Microeconomics/ Macroeconomics Frank Manziano
   
Accounting Alyssa Sedlak
ENGLISH  
English 9  Lorna Girgin
Lisa Heres

Stephen Hoyt
Valerie Jaretsky 
John Milsovic
Susan Wechtler
(ELA 9) (ELA Adapted 9) (ELA 11 Collaborative)

   
Public Speaking  John Milsovic
   
English 10 &
Advanced English 10
Stephen Hoyt
Vanessa Hurley
Valerie Jaretsky
John Milsovic
Ashley Yancy
   
English 10:
Adapted Curriculum
John Milsovic
   
AP English Language and Composition Lorna Girgin

Margaret Todd
 
English 11 &
Honors English 11
Kim Crooks (ELA 11) (ELA 11 ICS)

Susan Wechtler 
(ELA 11), (ELA 11 Honors)
   
English 11:
Adapted Curriculum 
Lorna Girgin
   
AP English Literature & Composition Ashley Yancy
   
English 12
Humanities & the Arts
Stephen Hoyt

Juliet Montalbano
(ELA 12) (ELA 12 Adapted)
   
English 12 &
Honors English 12 - Contemporary Fiction
Margaret Todd 
(ELA 12) (ELA 12 Honors)

Kim Crooks
   
Journalism Valerie Jaretsky
(Journalism I) (Journalism Advanced
   
Creative Writing Workshop
and Writer's Workshop
 
Kim Crooks
Ashley Yancy 
   
ESL 9-12  Lucy Dolin
 WORLD
LANGUAGES
 
French Meltem Spicer
(French II) (French III and French III Honors)
(French IV Honors) (AP French)
   
Latin
Brian Montalbano
(Latin II) (Latin III) (Latin III Honors) (Latin IV) (Latin V)
   
Spanish Veronica Burgos 
(Spanish I Fundamentals) (Spanish I) (Spanish II(Spanish III Honors)

Taylor Ingis
(
Spanish III) (Spanish I) (Spanish II Honors

Julia Frances

Lesley Breuer
(
Spanish V Honors) (Spanish Honors III)
(
Spanish II Honors) (AP Spanish)
   
Mandarin Chinese Yu Zhengyang
(Chinese II) (Chinese III) (Chinese IV)
SOCIAL 
STUDIES

World History Justin Ecochard
Donna Maasarani


AP World History Donna Maasarani


Honors US History I Drew Forgash


US History I Justin Ecochard
Vanessa Hurley
Thomas Lyon
Christopher Pohlman


AP US History Kathleen Walter


US History II Katherine Bennin & Lisa Heres
Kathleen Walter


Honors US History II Katherine Bennin


Psychology Alan Feldman
Thomas Lyon


AP Psychology Alan Feldman


Documentary Film Drew Forgash


Constitutional Law Christopher Pohlman


AP Government & Politics: US Christopher Pohlman


AP European History Drew Forgash


AP Human Geography Kathleen Walter
LEARNING 
STRATEGIES 
 
Learning Strategies Rochelle Forstot
David Giraldo
Debra Bolsma
Iris Pierri
Danielle Coletta
(Period 8) (Period 9)
 MATH  
Algebra I Brian Weinberg
   
Algebra I: Adapted Curriculum Brian Weinberg
   
   
Geometry Karen Buchar
(Period 1) (Period 8)

Stacie Gallo
Minjoo Park
Michael Sherbin
Leah Wallace
   
Advanced Geometry Minjoo Park
   
Geometry: Adapted Curriculum David Kim
   
Algebra II Ahmed Badr
David Giraldo
Kara Grady
(Period 7) (Period 1 and 9)
   
Algebra II Advanced David Kim
   
Algebra II: Adapted Curriculum Michael Sherbin
   
Pre-Calculus Ahmed Badr
Debra Brolsma
Brian Weinberg
   
Pre-Calculus Advanced Ahmed Badr
   
Discrete Mathematics Megan Nordman
(Period 2) (Period 7)
   
Discrete Mathematics: Adapted Curriculum Kara Grady
   
Honors Calculus Karen Buchar
   
Honors Algebra III/Differential Calculus Leah Wallace
   
Advanced Math Analysis & Applications Megan Nordman
   
AP Calculus BC Karen Buchar
   
AP Calculus AB Kara Grady
   
AP Statistics Leah Wallace
   
Computer Science I, II, III Minjoo Park
   
AP Computer Science A Michael Sherbin
 MUSIC  
Marching Band & Concert & Honors Carl Helder
   
Concert Choir & Honors Anna Lilikas & Carl Helder 
   
Music Production  Carl Helder 
   
Music Theory I, II, III Anna Lilikas
 PHYSICAL
EDUCATION
 
Physical Education 9 Bonnie Zimmermann
Corey Fitzpatrick
Michael Escalante
James Kurz
Kelley Dowell
Susan Sileo
   
Health 9: Coping Skills  Corey Fitzpatrick
Michael Escalante
James Kurz
Kelley Dowell
Susan Sileo 
   
Physical Education 10 Corey Fitzpatrick
James Kurz
Kelley Dowell
Bonnie Zimmermann 
Christopher Fox
   
Health 10: Drivers Education Corey Fitzpatrick
James Kurz
Kelley Dowell
Bonnie Zimmermann
Christopher Fox
   
Physical Education 11 Bonnie Zimmermann
Corey Fitzpatrick
Michael Escalante
James Kurz
Christopher Fox
Susan Sileo 
   
Health 11: Diseases & Prevention Bonnie Zimmermann
Corey Fitzpatrick
Michael Escalante
James Kurz
Christopher Fox
Susan Sileo  
   
Physical Education 12 Kelley Dowell
Michael Escalante
James Kurz
Christopher Fox
Susan Sileo 
   
Health 12: Family & Relationships Kelley Dowell
Michael Escalante
James Kurz
Christopher Fox
Susan Sileo 
 SCIENCE  
Biology Sally Binder
Nicole Coletta and Danielle Coletta
Sonia Bawa
Nicole Nuckley


Advanced Biology Sonia Bawa
Kelsey Brentnall
Nicole Nuckley


AP Biology Sonia Bawa


Biology: Adapted Curriculum Jennifer Ammirata


Chemistry Irene Bickert-Fink
Iris Pierri
Monica Weisberg


AP Chemistry Mary Ann Battersby


Honors Chemistry Mary Ann Battersby


Chemistry: Adapted Curriculum Iris Pierri


Physics Christopher Bailey
Irene Bicket-Fink
David Giraldo


Physics Honors  David Gamarra


AP Physics I Christopher Bailey


Physics: Adapted Curriculum Irene Bickert-Fink


AP Physics C David Gamarra


AP Physics 2 David Gamarra


Environmental Science Jennifer Ammirata
Sally Binder
Kelsey Brentnall
Heather McDermott


AP Environmental Science Heather McDermott


Forensic Science Sally Binder
Nicole Nuckley


Introduction to Anatomy & Physiology Jennifer Ammirata


Dynamics of Health Care Kelsey Brentnall


Pre-Engineering A & B Heather McDermott
   
 




SCHOOL COUNSELING





Kristen Alpaugh
Theresa Caren
Lauren Daniell
Laura Vargo
Website by SchoolMessenger Presence. © 2020 Intrado Corporation. All rights reserved.